When money is no object, a wedding stops being a party and becomes an experience. This $500,000 luxury wedding budget covers 150 guests at a private estate over a full weekend — Friday welcome dinner through to Sunday morning farewell brunch. Every vendor is world-class, every detail is bespoke, and every category has been sized to reflect what a truly extraordinary event actually costs at the top end of the market. If you're planning (or curious about) an ultra-luxury wedding, this breakdown shows you exactly where the money goes — and why.
$520,000
Budgeted income
$496,500
Budgeted expenditure
+$23,500
Budgeted surplus / (deficit)
Revenue Item | Budgeted | Actual |
|---|---|---|
| Couple's Own Budget | $400,000 | $400,000 |
| Family Contribution (parental) | $100,000 | $100,000 |
| Monetary Gifts (estimated) | $20,000 | $25,000 |
| Total Revenue | $520,000 | $525,000 |
Expense Item | Budgeted | Actual | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Private Estate Venue Hire (3 nights) | $75,000 | $78,000 | 15% |
| Michelin-Star Catering (3 meals, 150 pax) | $90,000 | $94,000 | 18% |
| Premium Open Bar & Sommelier-Curated Wines | $35,000 | $38,500 | 7% |
| Couture Wedding Gown & Alterations | $30,000 | $32,000 | 6% |
| Luxury Florals & Bespoke Installations | $55,000 | $58,000 | 11% |
| Photography (2 photographers, 3 days) | $25,000 | $25,000 | 5% |
| Videography (cinematic team, drone) | $18,000 | $18,000 | 4% |
| Live Headline Act (band or artist) | $40,000 | $40,000 | 8% |
| DJ & After-Party Production | $12,000 | $11,500 | 2% |
| Event Design & Styling Coordination | $25,000 | $26,000 | 5% |
| Lighting, AV & Special Effects (fireworks) | $20,000 | $22,000 | 4% |
| Stationery, Custom Signage & Gift Boxes | $8,000 | $7,500 | 2% |
| Guest Transport (fleet of vehicles) | $12,000 | $11,000 | 2% |
| Honeymoon Suite & Bridal Party Accommodation | $15,000 | $15,500 | 3% |
| Hair, Makeup & Beauty Team (full party) | $6,000 | $6,200 | 1% |
| Groom's Attire (bespoke suit) | $5,000 | $5,200 | 1% |
| Wedding Favours & Guest Gifts | $7,500 | $7,800 | 2% |
| Celebrant / Minister (premium) | $3,000 | $3,000 | 1% |
| Wedding Cake (multi-tiered, designer) | $5,000 | $5,200 | 1% |
| Contingency (5%) | $10,000 | $14,600 | 2% |
| Total Expenditure | $496,500 | $519,000 | 100% |
* "Budgeted" = original estimate. "Actual" = realistic outcome based on typical events of this type. Colour coding: green = on or under budget, red/orange = over budget.
Private estate hire at this level often includes exclusive use for the entire weekend — essential for multi-day events, but costs compound quickly once staffing, security, and generator hire are added.
Michelin-star caterers charge per head AND for travel, accommodation for their team, specialist equipment hire, and a minimum spend. Request an all-inclusive proposal, not just a per-head rate.
A headline live act typically requires a rider on top of the performance fee — hospitality, dedicated dressing rooms, sound check windows, and sometimes private travel. Budget 20–30% above the quoted fee.
Luxury florals at this scale go beyond centrepieces: think 12-foot floral arches, suspended installations, personalised buttonholes, and floristry for the welcome dinner and farewell brunch separately.
Event design and styling coordination is often a separate cost from floristry — the coordinator manages the entire aesthetic, supplier briefing, and on-day styling. At this level it's a 6-month engagement.
Premium open bars should be negotiated on consumption with a floor guarantee rather than a flat per-head rate, and should include a dedicated sommelier for the dinner service.
Two photographers and a full videography team for three days means multiple deliverables: edited photo gallery, highlight film, full-length ceremony and reception cuts, and same-day edit for the after-party.
Fireworks and special effects require council permits, noise approvals, and licensed pyrotechnicians — allow 6–8 weeks for the approvals process and factor in the council fee.
Contingency at this scale should be 5–10% in dollar terms but in practice tends to be spent on last-minute upgrades, scope creep, and weather contingency infrastructure (e.g. temporary structures).
Always engage an independent event insurance broker for an event of this value — coverage should include cancellation, vendor failure, liability, and property damage.
Luxury weddings typically start at $100,000 and scale upward with no real ceiling. The $200,000–$500,000 range is common for couples who want a world-class private venue, premium catering, a live headline act, couture attire, and bespoke florals. Celebrity weddings regularly exceed $1M once security, exclusivity clauses, and high-profile entertainment are included.
At the ultra-luxury level, catering (food, bar, staffing) typically accounts for 25–35% of total spend, often overtaking venue. However, for multi-day estate hire, the venue package can rival or exceed catering once accommodation, exclusive-use fees, and equipment hire are included.
Top-tier private estates and high-demand vendors often book 18–24 months in advance. Headline acts and celebrity photographers can require 2+ years. If you have a specific date or venue in mind, start securing vendors the moment you're engaged.
Yes — at this budget level, a full-service wedding planner (or planning company) is essential, not optional. You'll have 20–30 vendors to coordinate, contracts to negotiate, payment schedules to manage, and on-the-day logistics that no couple can manage alone. Planner fees typically run 10–15% of total budget for a comprehensive full-service engagement.
Absolutely. A full-service luxury wedding planner costs $15,000–$50,000 and saves multiples of their fee in vendor negotiation, problem prevention, and stress reduction. In this template it's folded into 'Event Design & Styling Coordination' — if you engage a separate planner, add another line item.
Every high-profile vendor — live acts, celebrity photographers, Michelin-star chefs — comes with a rider or contract addendum listing requirements. Read these carefully before signing. Common rider items that blow budgets include first-class travel, private accommodation, dedicated staffing, and minimum hospitality spend. Build a 20–25% buffer on any rider-bearing vendor.
At minimum you need: (1) cancellation/postponement cover for the full event value, (2) public liability cover (often required by the venue), and (3) supplier failure cover. Some policies also cover extreme weather, property damage, and personal accident. Expect premiums of $1,500–$5,000 for comprehensive cover at this scale.
A realistic, line-by-line breakdown of a $35,000 wedding — from venue hire and catering to photography and flowers.
View Budget →WeddingsA realistic $32,000 US wedding budget with line-by-line costs reflecting typical American vendor pricing and service styles.
View Budget →Galas, Awards & FundraisersA detailed $30,000 gala dinner budget with ticket and table sales, sponsorship, and full cost breakdown including venue, catering, entertainment, and AV.
View Budget →Stop managing event budgets in spreadsheets. Run Sheets gives you a live budget dashboard — track planned vs. actual spend, manage vendor payments, and stay on top of your P&L in real time.